THE SOUTH OF ENGLAND BLACKSMITHS.ORG
THE SOUTH OF ENGLAND BLACKSMITHS.ORG

2015 Competition Schedule of Classes

NBCC      National Champion Awards
              Judge :Peter Parkinson FWCB
 

 

Group A  National Champion Competition

 

Class 1   1st  Kevin Boys                

              Champion And Best of The Show

              (Archer ) 

            

              2nd Rumuna Pichard
             
Reserve Champion

              (Fire Screen)
 

             3rd Malcome Shephard

             (Candel Holder)

 

 

Class 2. National Live Champion Competition

            Judge: Merv Allan FWCB

           

             1st   Richard Jones

             Champion

            

             2nd  David Mortimer

             Reserve Champion

            

          

            2hrs- Forge a hanging candelabra for three candeles

            It must be able to be height adjustable from a celling hook

            and candles must be prevented from dripping wax below

            No spikes are allowed to support the candles

            and the candelabra should be as decorative as possible

            stiker permitted no cleaning up time allowed.

            Materials to be supplied by competitor in straight bar stock

            and sheet only. No per-formed work to be included.

.....................................................................................................

 

              Not part of the NBCC

Group B. South of England Blacksmiths Competition

 

Class 3.  College Students (under 21)

             Categories : Static Traditional static Contemporary

             1st

             2nd

             3rd

 

Class 4.  WCB Metalwork Award

             For Young Craftsman of the year

             1st Sam Churnbley    (Age 19 Plumpton College)

 

Class 5. Peter Begent Award Live Forging

            1st  David Mortimer

            

            1 hr- Forge a set of cutlery: a knife, fork and a spoon

            They should be as decorative and as good a finish as possible

            While being functional.

            Materials to be supplied by the competitor in straight bar stock

            and sheet only. No per-formed work to be included.

 

Class 6. Camelia Botnar Foundation Cup:

            Static exhibits by Camelia Botnar Students

            1st   Jack Curts

            2nd  Frazer Holwood

            2rd   Dan Drumand

 

 

Show Organisers

 

David Mortimer

Merv Allen F.W.C.B

 

 

NEXT SHOW  8.9.10th june At The South of England Showground,Ardingly

SPONSORS 2016

Worshipful company of Blacksmiths

F H Brundle

Hobbledown Ltd

Gate-A-Mation

CPL Distribution

IS&G Steel Stockholders

Greystone Forge

 

Colleges :Attending The Show

----------------------------------------

Chichester College

www.chichester.ac.uk

 

Brinsbury College

 

Plumpton College

www.plumpton.ac.uk

 

Foundatation: Attending The Show

---------------------------------------

Camelia Botnar Foundation

www.cameliabotnar.com

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© South of England Blacksmiths.org :David Mortimer Merve Allan Michael Demianow